- Home
- Salaries
- Dell Technologies
- Senior Software Engineer
Dell Technologies Senior Software Engineer Salary (2026)
Based on 327 recent salaries of Senior Software Engineers at Dell Technologies shared on Weekday · Updated Oct 2026
- Median salary
- ₹22 LPA
- ≈ ₹1,44,000 in hand / month
- Typical range (P25–P75)
- ₹15.1–30.7 L
- Middle 50% of salaries
- Freshers (0–1 yr)
- —
- Not enough data yet
- All of Dell Technologies
- ₹15 LPA
- Senior Software Engineers earn 47% more
Fixed pay (CTC excluding bonus and stock). Figures use the newest 5,000 salaries, with the top and bottom 5% removed so typos don't skew them.
Dell Technologies Senior Software Engineer salary at a glance
A Senior Software Engineer at Dell Technologies earns a median of ₹22 LPA fixed, with most between ₹15.1 and ₹30.7 LPA. That is 47% above the ₹15 LPA median across everyone at Dell Technologies.
Dell Technologies Senior Software Engineer salary by experience
Median (black line) and middle 50% (yellow band), ₹ LPA
- 4–6 yrs53 salaries₹20 L₹15.5–29 L
- 7–9 yrs102 salaries₹21 L₹15–30 L
- 10+ yrs155 salaries₹24 L₹16–31 L
0–1 yrs hidden: fewer than 10 salaries. 2–3 yrs hidden: fewer than 10 salaries.
Recent Dell Technologies Senior Software Engineer salaries
Newest first. 327 in all.
| Experience | Fixed salary |
|---|---|
| 8 yrs | ₹52 L |
| 7 yrs | ₹38.5 L |
| 6 yrs | ₹32 L |
| 16 yrs | ₹35 L |
| 6 yrs | ₹32 L |
| 6 yrs | ₹30 L |
| 15 yrs | ₹31 L |
| 10 yrs | ₹13 L |
| 9 yrs | ₹35 L |
| 8 yrs | ₹20 L |
Other roles at Dell Technologies
Titles with their own salary page, highest median first
Dell Technologies Senior Software Engineer salary FAQs
What is the Senior Software Engineer salary at Dell Technologies?
A Senior Software Engineer at Dell Technologies earns a median of ₹22 LPA fixed, from 327 recent salaries on Weekday. Most earn ₹15.1–30.7 LPA.
How much does a Dell Technologies Senior Software Engineer earn with experience?
At 10+ years the median is ₹24 LPA, against ₹22 LPA across all experience levels.
What is the in-hand salary of a Dell Technologies Senior Software Engineer?
At the ₹22 LPA median, take-home is about ₹1,44,000 a month under the new tax regime, with basic at 50% of CTC and PF on basic.
Jobs at Dell Technologies and similar companies
Dell Technologies has no open roles on Weekday right now, so these are at companies like it.
Senior Finance Manager
Samsung Electronics · Noida · 15–25 years- M
DB_Test_Jan07
Microsoft Middleware Test Company · Hyderabad Ecommerce Specialist
Rank Top 3 on Amazon | Harpy Media · Meerut · 1+ yearAnalog Circuit Design - DC - DC Converter
Samsung Electronics · Bangalore · 4–12 yearsSalesforce Revenue Cloud / CPQ Consultant
Google · Hyderabad · 5–7 yearsCustomer Service Project/Program Manager for Video Shorts
HP · Bangalore · 5+ years
Related salary searches
More Dell Technologies salaries
Role salary guides
Find anyone’s contact and let Weekday reach out to them on your behalf
Book demo callStop manually filling job applications. Use AI to auto-apply to jobs
Look for jobs now